SCORECARDS

83005319_3123032457944119_80341812385352

 A rating on the End Citizens United Action Fund Legislative Scorecard

"Rep. Panetta’s record of fighting the power of special interests in Washington, his commitment to ending the dominance of big money in politics, protecting our elections from foreign interference, and protecting and expanding the right to vote, has been recognized with an A rating on the 2019 legislative scorecard released by End Citizens United Action Fund."  

- End Citizens United Action Fund

100+ score on the Humane Scorecard 
100+ score is based on pro-animal position on 12 scored items plus extra credit for leading on pro-animal issue(s).  

"Our annual scorecard provides a snapshot of Congress in terms of animal protection issues that we called to Members' attention – cosponsorship of key bills, floor votes, and co-signature of a funding letter on enforcement of animal welfare laws."

- Humane Society Legislative Fund

Humane.png
NPCA_C4_KO_600px.fw_-253x300.png

 100+ score on the National Parks Action Fund Legislative Scorecard

"The National Parks Action Fund, together with supporters from across the country, works to ensure our national parks are a national priority for our elected leaders. By highlighting the importance of national parks and encouraging support for members of Congress who stand up for national parks, we hold our leaders accountable so our parks get the funding and protections they deserve."

- Nation Parks Action Fund

ENDORSEMENTS

Organizations:

AFL-CIO

American Federation of Teachers

BAYMEC

Building Trades Council for Monterey/Santa Cruz Counties

California Democratic Party

California Federation of Teachers

California Labor Federation

California League of Conservation Voters

California School Employees Association AFL-CIO
California Teachers Association

Democratic Club of the Monterey Peninsula

Democratic Women of Monterey County

Democratic Women's Club of Santa Cruz County

Equality California

Human Rights Campaign

International Association of Teamsters (DRIVE)

International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers (SMART TD)

LCV Action Fund

Laborers International Union of America (LiUNA!)Monterey Bay Central Labor Council

Monterey County Weekly

Monterey Firefighters Association L3707

National Education Association

National Union of Healthcare Workers

Operating Engineers Local 3

Peace Officers Research Association of California (PORAC)

Planned Parenthood Mar Monte

Planned Parenthood Action Fund

Santa Cruz City Firefighters Local 1716

Service Employees International Union - United Healthcare Workers

SEIU 521

Sierra Club Political Committee

Sierra Club Ventana Chapter

S.M.A.R.T. California Sheet Metal Workers', Local Union No. 104

South Bay AFL-CIO Labor Council

South County Democratic Club

UAW Western States

United Farm Workers

United Food and Commercial Workers

Elected Officials:

Ro Khanna, U.S. Representative, CA-17 

Anna Eshoo, U.S. Representative, CA-18

Zoe Lofgren, U.S. Representative, CA-19

Jackie Speier, U.S. Representative, CA-14

Adam Schiff, U.S. Representative, CA-28 and Chair of Intelligence Committee

Raul Grijalva, U.S. Representative, AZ-3 and Chair of Natural Resources

Joaquin Castro, U.S. Representative, TX-20 and Chair of Congressional Hispanic Caucus

Cedric Richmond, U.S. Representative, LA-2 and Chair of Congressional Black Caucus

Mark Pocan, U.S. Representative, WI-2 and Co-Chair of Progressive Caucus

Hakim Jeffries, U.S. Representative, NY-8 and Chair of Democratic Caucus

Eric Swalwell, U.S. Representative, CA-15

Jim Costa, U.S. Representative, CA-16

Salud Carbajal, U.S. Representative, CA-24

Josh Harder, U.S. Representative, CA-10

TJ Cox, U.S. Representative, CA-21

Katherine Clark, U.S. Representative, MA-5

Sam Farr, former U.S. Representative, CA-20

Gavin Newsom, California Governor

Betty Yee, California State Controller

Anna Caballero, California State Senator, District 12

Bill Monning, California State Senator, District 17

Mark Stone, California State Assemblymember, District 29

Robert Rivas, California State Assemblymember, District 30

Fred Keeley, former California State Assemblymember, District 27

John Laird, former California Secretary for Natural Resources

Dominic Cortese, former California State Assemblymember, District 24

John Phillips, Monterey County Supervisor, District 2

Chris Lopez, Monterey County Supervisor, District 3

Mary Adams, Monterey County Supervisor, District 5
Simon Salinas, former Monterey County Supervisor, District 3

Stephen Vagnini, Monterey County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder
Deneen Guss, Monterey County Superintendent of Schools

Nancy Kotowski, former Monterey County Superintendent of Schools

John Leopold, Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 1

Zach Friend, Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 2

Ryan Coonerty, Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 3

Greg Caput, Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 4

Bruce McPherson, Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 5

Neal Coonerty, former Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 3

Tony Campos, former Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 4

Mark Medina, San Benito County Supervisor, District 1

Anthony Botelho, San Benito County Supervisor, District 2

Jim Gillio, San Benito County Supervisor, District 4

Mike Wasserman, Santa Clara County Supervisor, District 1

Dave Cortese, Santa Clara County Supervisor, District 3

Joe Simitian, Santa Clara County Supervisor, District 5

Dave Potter, Carmel-by-the-Sea Mayor

Clyde Roberson, Monterey Mayor

William Peake, Pacific Grove Mayor

Ian Oglesby, Seaside Mayor

Rebecca Garcia, Watsonville Mayor

Peter Leroe-Munoz, Gilroy City Council

Tyller Williamson, Monterey City Council
Larry Carr, Morgan Hill City Council

Jenny McAdams, Pacific Grove City Council
Nick Smith, Pacific Grove City Council

John Freeman, San Juan Bautista City Council

Martine Watkins, Santa Cruz City Council

Donna Meyer, Santa Cruz City Council

Cynthia Mathews, Santa Cruz City Council
Jon Wizard, Seaside City Council

Felipe Hernandez, Watsonville City Council District 1

Lowell Hurst, Watsonville City Council District 3

Michael Termini, former City of Capitola Mayor

Dan Albert Sr., former City of Monterey Mayor

Hilary Bryant, former City of Santa Cruz Mayor
Mike Rotkin, former City of Santa Cruz Mayor

Don Lane, former City of Santa Cruz Mayor

Nancy Bilicich, former City of Watsonville Mayor

David Brown, former Marina City Council

Libby Downey, former Monterey City Council

Timothy Barrett, former Monterey City Council

Rose Filicetti, Santa Cruz County Board of Education Trustee, Area 4

Dana Sales, Santa Cruz County Board of Education Trustee, Area 6

Donna Ziel, Cabrillo Community College Board Trustee, Area 1

Adam Spickler, Cabrillo Community College Board Trustee, Area 2

Manuel Osorio, Hartnell Community College District Board Trustee, Area 1
Aurelio Salazar, Jr., Hartnell Community College District Board Trustee, Area 2

Erica Padilla-Chavez, Hartnell Comunity College District Board Trustee, Area 6

Rick Johnson, Monterey Peninsula College District Board Trustee, Area 3
Daniel Dodge Jr., Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee, Area 4
John Corrigan, San Benito High School District Trustee

Steven McDougall, Spreckels Unified School District Trustee

Janet Barnes, former Salinas City Elementary School District Trustee

Gary Karnes, former Alisal Unified School District Trustee

James Gattis, Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare District Trustee

Mary Ann Leffel, Monterey Peninsula Airport District Trustee

Jacqueline Simon, North County Fire Protection District

Regina Doyle, former Monterey Peninsula Water Management District Trustee

Community Leaders: *Titles for identification purposes only

SierraClub-Endorsed-Logo_green_sm.jpg

Dolores Huerta, Civil Rights Activist

Sam Farr, former U.S. Representative, District 20

Michael Adamson

Robin Aeschilman

Cathy and Tony Alameda

Joanne Albert

Joseph Aliotti Sr.

Peter Anderson

Angela Backers

James Baker

Sara Balbo

John Bargetto

Jane Barr

Rene Bloch

Troy Boutonnet

Dale Buche

Jim Buzbee

Chris Campbell

Joe Cappuccio

Karen Curtis

Maxwell Chaplin

Bill Christopher

Glenn Church

Sara Clarenbach

Robert Coble

Jim Cochran

Elena Cohen

Jim Copeland

Suzanne Cortese

Kim Costa

Derek Daley

Yanne Dalman

Kelly Damewood

Susan Dauphine

Frank Davi

Bob Martin Del Campo

Lori and Ben Dettling

Scott Donahue

Regina Doyle

John Durein

Ria Eagan

Barbara Earley

Swanee Edwards

Mary Ellen Eisemann

Donna Elder

Bee Epstein-Shepherd

Phillip Esparza

Karin and Paul Estess

Thomas Ethington

J. Alan Fagan

Patricia Farley

Rosalie Ferrante

Rose Filicetti

Chris Fitz

Christina Fischer

Joe Fletcher

Cesar Flores

Denise Foderaro

Albert Fong

Robert Frusetta

Kirk Gafill

Alicia Gaines

Gary Gasperson

Frances Gaver

Paul and Paula Getzelman

Susan Gill

Maria Gitin-Torres
Vearl and Sharon Gish

Nita Gizdich

Frank Glassner

Walter Glines

Steven Goldenkranz

Kassandra Gomez

Tim Goncharoff

Ernesto Gonzalez

Drew and Myra Goodman

Margaret Gordon

Tom Griffin

Gerald Griffin, MD

Meg Groeling

Carolyn Hanson

Marcia Hardy

Rick and Ellie Hattori

Laurence Hawkins Jr.

Lu and David Haussler

Nancy Henares

Mark and Kay Holcomb

Khristina Horn

Chris Howard
Dolores Huerta

Jay Hughes
Jeff Jackson

Thomas Jamison

Ben Jealous

Aengus Jeffers

Robert Jenkins

Erik and Judy Johnson

Alice and Don Jordan

Pina Kamolnick

Marsha Kelly

Nolan and Debi Kennedy

Dana Kent, MD

Kevin Kester

Mark Klein

Donald Kremer

Marty Kropelnicki

Leola Lapides

Jose Larios

Dana Larrabee

Marlene Leavenworth

Michael Leigh

Rabbi Richard Litvak

Darrell Long

Pamela Lowry

Peter Lucido

Forney Lundy

Patrick Lynch

Matthew Manning

Marlene Martin

Dale McCauley

Gerald and Mary McCullough

Violet McDonald

William McLeod

Marilyn McMasters

PJ Mecozzi

Brian Merrill

Ross Merrill

Joshua Metz

Donna Meyers

Leon Mezzetti, Jr.

Gail Michaelis-Ow

James Miller

Kent Mitchell

Darius Mohsenin

Richard Moore

Ann Moresco

Patrick Moriarty

John Moulton

Kevin Murphy

Biran Murtha

William Neighbors

Janet Newman

Laura Newmark

Martina Nicholson

Donald Nobles

Glenn and Merry Nolte

Holly and Eduardo Ochoa

Gayle and Joe Ortiz

Janna Ottman

Gayle and Joe Ortiz

George Ow

Barbara Palmer

Dr. George Penn
Nancy Perocchi

Christian Pillsbury

Daniel Presser

Rowland Rebele

Becky Rheim

Tamyra Rice

Marilyn Rigler

Oscar Rios

Paula Robinson

Mars Rocamora, Jr

Gary Roley

Roy Rosa

Stewart Roth

Alvin Royse

David and Cathy Ruccello

Steuart Samuels

Alan Samuels

Nina Sandhu

Mario San Paolo

Rosemarie and Bert Saunders

Richard Scattini

Celia Scott

Glenn Schaller

Michael Schoeder

Helen Schuttish

Charlie Schwartz

Donald Schwartz

Cynthia Sekkel

David Shuman

Richard Silver

Darrell Sinclair

John Skok

Honor Spencer

Terry and Julie Spitz

George Stagi

William Stauble

LeVonne Stone

Kelly Swette

Judith Tatelbaum

Suzanne Taunt

Lauren Teiglans-Hunt

Debbie and Jim Thoits

Kathy and Bob Tiffany

Salvatore Tringali

Steven Trujillo

James Eric Tynan

Valentia Valentine

John Varela

Nicholas Walker

Ruthie Watts

Laverne Webb

Steve Wiley

Carol Williamson

Judith Wills

Judith and John Wolfe

Gwen Yee

Bonnie Yoshinobu

UFW_logo.png

Ben Jealous, Former National President, NAACP

CONTACT JIMMY

Paid for by Jimmy Panetta for Congress

PO Box 103, Carmel Valley, CA 93924

831.238.7742

jimmypanettaforcongress@gmail.com

FEC ID#C00592154

Thank you for visiting my campaign website. If your intention was to visit my official House of Representatives website, please click here.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon